B’TOWN JAZZ FEST

/B’TOWN JAZZ FEST
Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

12 noon:   B-Town Bearcats
Mike Lucas-leader & piano; Jack Shelton-trumpet; Bill James-clarinet; Danny Hughey-trombone; Robin Hopkins-banjo; Phil Sloffer-tuba; John Valdez-drums; Kathleen Miller-vocals

1 pm:   Ron Kadish’s Tales from Under
Ron Kadish-leader & bass; Forrest Means-trumpet; Nate Johnson-woodwinds; Robert Stright-vibraphone; Matt Romy-keyboards; Sam Finley-guitar; Danny Deckard-drums; Janiece Jaffe-vocals

2 pm:   Postmodern Jazz Quartet
Jeff Isaac-leader & piano; Pat Harbison-trumpet; Jonathan Elmer-trombone; Jeremy Allen-bass; Chris Parker-drums

3 pm:   Amanda Gardier Quintet
Amanda Gardier-leader & saxophone; Rob Dixon-saxophone; Charlie Ballantine-guitar; Connor Green-bass; Chris Parker-drums

4 pm:   Jazz Fables Quintet
David Miller-leader & trumpet; Tom Walsh-saxophone; Luke Gillespie-piano; Neal Heidler-bass; Rocky Martin-drums

5 pm:   Monika Herzig Acoustic Project
Monika Herzig-leader & piano; Janiece Jaffe-vocals; Carolyn Dutton-violin; Tom Clark-woodwinds; Peter Kienle-bass; John Valdez-drums

(with a special appearance by Hoagy Carmichael-Jr.)

6 pm:   Clark Hunt’s Drive-By Big Band
Clark Hunt-leader & trumpet; Joey Tartell, Pat Harbison-John Raymond, Travis Higgins-trumpet; Tom Walsh, Amanda Gardier, Barclay , Moffitt, Tim Kreis, Jimmy Farace-saxophone; Tommy Niedecker, Brennan Johns, Ben Knoernschild, Rich Dole-trombone; Monika Herzig-piano, Rocky Martin-drums, Brendan Keller-Tuberg- bass; Rachel Caswell-vocals

7 pm:   Jamey Aebersold Quartet
Jamey Aebersold-leader & saxophone; Gabe Evens-piano; Tyrone Wheeler-bass; Jonathan Higgins-drums

8 pm:   Rachel Caswell Quartet
Rachel Caswell-leader & vocals; Luke Gillespie-piano; Jeremy Allen-bass; Sean Dobbins-drums

9 pm:   Indiana University Jacobs School of Music Jazz Studies Faculty

Walter Smith III, Tom Walsh- saxophone; Pat Harbison, John Raymond- trumpet; Wayne Wallace- trombone; Luke Gillespie- piano; Jeremy Allen- bass; Sean Dobbins (guest)- drums